Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice: Your personal information and personal health information is being collected pursuant to section 36(1)(b) of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, CCSM c F175 (“FIPPA”) and section 13(1) of The Personal Health Information Act, CCSM c P33.5 (“PHIA”) respectively, as the information is directly related to and necessary for the purpose of administering the Manitoba Rent Relief Fund, and will be used and disclosed for that purpose.  If you have any questions or concerns about this collection or about your right of access to this information, please contact Christina Maes, Executive Director, Manitoba Non-Profit Housing Association, P.O. Box 70003 RPO Kenaston, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3P 0X6, Phone 204-797-6746.

Manitoba Non-Profit Housing Association is a non-profit organization that is administering a rent relief fund in Manitoba that will provide no interest loans to Manitobans to help sustain or obtain housing.

We collect personal information, like your name, contact information, and birth date, to:

  • contact you about the rent relief fund
  • check if you qualify for the rent relief fund
  • keep records of applicants for loans
  • understand who uses the rent relief fund
  • review whether the rent relief fund is meeting its goals
  • report to the Province of Manitoba, the funder

We will keep your personal information confidential and private. We may share personal information as part of reviews by our funders and in order to deliver services under the rent relief fund. We will not share your personal information with other organizations without your permission.

Apply Today

You can apply online using the Financial Support Application. You can also print or fill in the pdf application and e-mail it to us. Your application will be processed within approximately one week. If you are at the point of eviction, or have been served with an Order for Possession, please let us know so we can work with your housing provider to see if we can keep you housed during the application process. If you require assistance filling out the application form or have any questions, email payments@mnpha.com or call 204-222-2181 (toll free 1-800-417-8830).

Skip to content